Fotos / Sons

What

Esquilo-Raposa (Sciurus niger)

Observador

mybarr25

Data

Março 25, 2022 11:48 AM CDT

Fotos / Sons

What

Esquilo-Raposa (Sciurus niger)

Observador

rileypollom

Data

Março 23, 2022 12:25 PM EDT

Fotos / Sons

Observador

nickdunham

Data

Setembro 19, 2020 01:50 PM EDT

Fotos / Sons

What

Lobos, Cães e Chacais (Género Canis)

Observador

rebekahpersad

Data

Junho 12, 2020 03:28 PM EDT

Descrição

Washed up on the toronto islands beach

Fotos / Sons

What

Esquilo-Raposa (Sciurus niger)

Observador

petalmist

Data

Outubro 4, 2019 04:12 PM EDT

Fotos / Sons

What

Arminho (Mustela erminea)

Observador

tbjwildlife

Data

Junho 19, 2019 09:31 PM EDT

Fotos / Sons

Observador

hisihara

Data

Outubro 20, 2018 01:46 PM EDT

Descrição

13 Marine Invertebrate

Scientific Name: Mya arenaria

Common Name: Soft Shell Clam

Location Found: Shell found on high energy rocky beach at Windmill Point in Hull, MA

Habitat Types: intertidal and subtidal; in mud/sandy mud (Martinez, A. J. (1994). Marine Life of the North Atlantic Canada to Cape May. Locust Valley, NY: Aqua Quest)

Physical Description: shell is white/pale grey when alive, small- can hold in hand (Martinez, A. J. (1994). Marine Life of the North Atlantic Canada to Cape May. Locust Valley, NY: Aqua Quest)

Fun Fact: softshell clams and littleneck clams are the same species, name is based on size of clam (Barchers, Suzanne I.; Marden, Patricia C. (1999). Cooking up U.S. history: recipes and research to share with children. Libraries Unlimited. p. 86. ISBN 978-1-56308-682-3. Retrieved April 23, 2009.)